Last modified on July 9, 2006, 5:32 pm

Start page
PHOTOSnew
Program
Industrial Day
Local information
Contact us



























Tuesday June 27  - QoSA Program

11:30-13:00

Registration , Coffee and Sandwiches - University Hall

13:00-13:30

Welcome  

13:30-15:00

Session I:  Architecture Evaluation: Selecting Alternatives  - Lecture room  BETA
Session Chair: Ralf Reussner

  MEMS: A Method for Evaluating Middleware Architectures
Yan
Liu, Ian Gorton, Len Bass, Cuong Hoan, Suhail Abanmi

 

Evaluating Alternative COTS Assemblies from Unreliable Information
Hernán Astudillo, Javier Pereira, Claudia López

 

Short papers

  Merging In-House Developed Software Systems - A Method for Exploring Alternatives
Rikard Land, Jan Carlson, Ivica Crnkovic, Stig Larsson
 

15:00-15:30  

Coffee/tea break

15:30-17:15  

Session II: Managing and Applying Architectural Knowledge  - Lecture room  BETA
Session Chair: Sasikumar Punnekkat

 

Building up and Reasoning about Architectural Knowledge
Philippe
Kruchten, Patricia Lago, Hans van Vliet 

 

Managing Architectural Design Decisions for Safety-Critical Software Systems
Weihang
Wu, Tim Kelly.

 

Short papers

 

Using Architectural Decisions
Jan Salvador van der Ven, Anton Jansen, Paris Avgeriou, Dieter Hammer

19:00-21:00

Reception and Buffé (light dinner) in the City Hall


Wednesday June 28  

8:45-10:15  

Session III: Architectural Evaluation: Performance Prediction  - Lecture room  BETA
Session Chair: Wilhelm Hasselbring

  

Runtime prediction of queued behaviour
Nurzhan
Duzbayev, Iman Poernomo

  

Model Transformation in Software Performance Engineering
Antinisca Di Marco, Raffaela Mirandola

  

 Short papers

 

A Case Study for Using Generator Configuration to Support Performance Prediction of Software Component Adaptation
Niels Streekmann, Steffen Becker
 

10:15-10:45

Coffee/tea break

10:45-12:30    

Session IV: Processes for Supporting Architecture Quality  - Lecture room  BETA
Session Chair: Hans van Vliet
 

Traveling Architects -- A New Way of Herding Cats
Aino
Vonge Corry, David Svensson, Klaus Marius Hansen

 

A Practical Architecture-centric Analysis Process
Antonio Bucchiarone, Henry Muccini, Patrizio Pelliccione

  

Short papers

 

Software Architecture Evaluation Methods for Performance, Maintainability, Testability, and Portability
Michael Mattsson, Håkan Grahn, Frans Mårtensson

 

Towards a Framework for Large Scale Quality Architecture
Markus Voss

12:30-13:30   Lunch
13:30-15:00 Session V: Models for Architecture Evaluation  - Lecture room  BETA
Session Chair: Raffaela Mirandola

 

Embedded Systems Architecture: Evaluation and Analysis
Bastian Florentz, Michaela Huhn

  

Parameter Dependent Performance Specifications of Software Components
Heiko
Koziolek, Jens Happe, Steffen Becker

  

Short papers

 

An Approach to Resolving Contradictions in Software Architecture Design
Daniel Kluender, Stefan Kowalewski
 

15:00-15:30 Coffee/tea break
15:30-17:15 Session VI: Architectural Evaluation  - Lecture room  BETA
Session Chair: Judith Stafford

  

Applying the ATAM to an Architecture for Decentralized Control of a Transportation System: Experience report
Nelis
Boucke, Danny Weyns, Kurt Schelfthout, Tom Holvoet

  

Towards an integration of standard component-based safety evaluation techniques with SaveCCM
Lars Grunske

   

Short papers

 

Quality Attribute Variability within a Software Product Family Architecture,
Varvana Myllärniemi, Tomi Männistö, Mikko Raatikainen
 

Thursday June 29 - Common QoSA and CBSE Sessions - Industrial Day

08.30 - 09.15   Registration CBSE

09.15 - 09.30  

Welcome  - Lecture room  ALFA

09.30 - 10.30  

Keynote I - Jan Bosch, Nokia Research Center  - Lecture room  ALFA
Moderator: Ivica Crnkovic

  

Expanding the scope of software product families: problems and alternative approaches

10.30 - 11:00  

Coffee/tea break

11:00 - 12:30  

Industrial session & panel  - Lecture room  ALFA
Moderator: Christer Norström

  

Software architecture and component software in software-intensive systems Software and System architects from ABB, Bombardier, Volvo, Nokia, Microsoft

12.30 - 13.30  

Lunch

13.30 - 14.30  

Keynote II - Clemens Szyperski, Microsoft Research  - Lecture room  ALFA
Moderator: Heinz Schmidt

  Composing with Style - Components meet Architecture

14:30 - 15:00  

Coffee/tea break - Posters presentations

15:00 - 18:00  

Parallel  Tutorials 

  

Documentation Principles and Practices that You Can Live With - Lecture room  Kappa
Judith Stafford, Senior Lecturer,
Tufts University, Boston

  

Model-based Software Development with Eclipse  - Lecture room  Gamma
Ralf Reussner and Steffen Becker,
University of Karlsruhe

  

Software Architecture Analysis and Evaluation - Lecture room  Lambda
Heinz Züllighoven, Carola Lilienthal, University of Hamburg, and Marcel Bennicke, Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus

18:30 . 24:00

Excursion & Dinner


Friday June 30 - CBSE Sessions

 8:30 – 10:00  

Session I: Analysis of Component-based Systems   - Lecture room  BETA
Session Chair – Ian Gorton

  

Defining and Checking Deployment Contracts for Software Components
Kung-Kiu Lau, Vladyslav Ukis

   

Gloo: A Framework for Modeling and Reasoning About Component-Oriented Language Abstractions
Markus Lumpe

   

Behavioral Compatibility without State Explosion: Design and Verification of a Component-based Elevator Control System
Paul
Attie, David Lorenz, Aleksandra Portnova, Hana Chockler

  

Verification of Component-Based Software Application Families
Fei
Xie, James Browne

10.00-10.30  

Coffee/tea Break

10.30-11.30  

Session II: Design of Component-based Systems  - Lecture room  BETA
Session Chair –
Heinz Schmidt, Monash

 

Multi Criteria Selection of Components Using the Analytic Hierarchy Process
Joao Cangussu, Kendra Cooper, Eric Wong

  

From Specification to the Experimentation: A Software Component Search Engine Architecture
Vinicius Garcia, Daniel Lucrédio, Frederico Durão, Eduardo Santos, Eduardo Almeida, Renata Fortes, Silvio Meira

  

Architectural Building Blocks for Plug-and-Play System Design
Shangzhu
Wang, George Avrunin, Lori Clarke

11.30-12.30  

Discussion Session - Analysis and Design - Lecture room  BETA
Moderator – Heinz Schmidt
 

12.30-13.30  

Lunch

13.30-1530 

Session III:  Aspects and Components  - Lecture room  BETA
Session Chair – Judith Stafford

  

A Symmetric and Unified Approach Towards Combining Aspect-Oriented and Component-Based Software Development
Davy Suvee, Bruno De Fraine, Wim Vanderperren

  

Designing Software Architectures with an Aspect-Oriented Architecture Description Language
Jennifer Perez, Nour Ali, Jose Angel Carsi, Isidro Ramos

  

A Component Model Engineered with Components and Aspects
Lionel Seinturier, Nicolas Pessemier, Laurence Duchien, Thierry Coupaye

  

CBSE in Small and Medium-Sized Enterprise: Experience Report
Kadri Reda, Salah Sadou, François Merciol

 

Discussion Session  - Aspects and Components - Lecture room  BETA
Moderator – Judith Stafford
 

15.30-15.45  

Coffee/Tea Break

15.45 -16.45  

Parallel Short Paper Presentations

  

Session  Short papers IV A  - Lecture room  Kappa
Session Chair – Ian Gorton

  

Defining "Predictable Assembly" 
Dick Hamlet

  

MaDcAr: an Abstract Model for Dynamic and Automatic Assembling of Component-Based Applications 
Guillaume Grondin, Noury Bouraqadi, Laurent Vercouter

  

An Enhanced Composition Model for Conversational Enterprise JavaBeans
Franck Barbier

  

Adaptation of Monolithic Software Components by their Transformation into Composite Configurations Based on Refactoring   
Gautier Bastide, Abdelhak Seriai and Mourad Oussalah

  

Session  Short papers IV B - Lecture room  BETA
Session Chair –
Clemens Szyperski

  

Dynamic Reconfiguration and Access to Services in Hierarchical Component Models
Petr Hnetynka, Frantisek Plasil

 

Towards Encapsulating Data in Component-based Software Systems
Faris M. Taweel, Kung-Kiu Lau

  

Virtualization of Service Gateways in Multi-provider Environments
Yvan Royon, Stephane Frenot, Frederic Le Mouel

  

A Tool to Generate an Adapter for the Integration of Web Services Interface
Juil Kim, Woojin Lee, Kiwon Chong

  

A Quality of Service Driven Development Process Model for Component-based Software Systems  
Heiko Koziolek, Jens Happe



Saturday 1st July  

8.30-10.00  

Session V: Putting Components to Work   - Lecture room  BETA
Session Chair
– Ralf Reussner

  

Supervising Distributed Black Boxes
Philippe Mauran, Gérard Padiou, Xuan Loc Pham Thi

  

Generic Component Lookup
Till Bay, Patrick
Eugster, Manuel Oriol

  

Using a lightweight workflow engine in a plugin-based product line architecture
Humberto
Cervantes, Sonia Charleston-Villalobos

  

Service Policy Enhancements for the OSGi Service Platform
Nico Goeminne, Gregory De Jans, Filip De Turck, Bart Dhoedt, Frank Gielen A Formal

10.00-10.30  

Coffee/Tea Break

10.30-11.30  

Performance Issues for Component-based Systems  - Lecture room  BETA
Session Chair – Ian Gorton 

  

A Process for Resolving Performance Trade-Offs in Component-Based Architectures
Egor Bondarev, Michel Chaudron, Peter de With

   

A Model Transformation Approach for the Early Performance and Reliability Analysis of Component-Based Systems
Vincenzo Grassi, Raffaela Mirandola, Antonino Sabetta

  

Impact of Virtual Memory Managers on Performance of J2EE Applications Alexander
Ufimtsev, Alena Kucharenka, Liam Murphy

11.30-12.30  

Discussions  - Lecture room  BETA
Moderator Ian Gorton

12.30-13.30  

Lunch

13.30-15.00  

Component Testing and Embedded Systems  - Lecture room  BETA
Session Chair – Ivica Crnkovic 

  

A Prototype Tool for Software Component Services in Embedded Real-Time Systems 
Frank Lüders, Daniel Flemström, Anders Wall, Ivica Crnkovic

  

Component Framework for Distributed Embedded Systems
Christo Angelov, Krzysztof Sierszecki, Nicolae Marian, Jinpeng Ma        

   

On-Demand Quality-Oriented Assistance in Component-Based Software Evolution
Chouki Tibermacine, Régis Fleurquin, Salah Sadou 

  

Components have Test Buddies
Pankaj Jalote, Rajesh Munshi, Todd Probsting

15.00-15.30  

Coffee/Tea Break

15.00-16.30  

Discussion and Wrap Up  - Lecture room  BETA

ecture room  BETA
Web page hosted at Department of Computer Science and Engineering,
Mälardalen University, Sweden. Webmaster: Damir Isovic
This page has been accessed 7609 times.