Bachelor and Master Theses

Schedule for the status and planning seminars

Schedule for the status and planning seminars

ACADEMIC YEAR 2017/2018 --- September 27, 2017

Time and rooms are subject to modifications. Please check again closer to the deadline.

Room: R2-302

  • 10:15-12:00
    Session chair: Per Schlund
    • Mohammad Al-asadi - "Uppvärmning och kylning av batterier för eldrivna flygplan"
    • Oscar Vestlund - "Ideal Design av en UAV"
    • Torgil Olsson - "Utveckling och framtagning av kvalitetshandbok för företag som ska producera ultralätt flygplan"
    • Abbas Heidari and Javid Sarwari - "Undersöka möjligheterna med att ersätta APU:n (Auxiliary power unit) med vätedrivna bränsleceller"
    • Liqaa Mardini and Vasilisa Stankovic - "Analys av cost index för en bättre miljö"

Room: U2-129

  • 09:15-10:30
    Session chair: Jakob Danielsson
    • Love Björk - "Securing a network 101 -A best practice on how to secure a given IT-enviroment"
    • Nahum Gebremeskel - "Performance of Interior gateway protocols in different topologies with redistribution"
    • Fredrik Köhler - "Virtualization in Multi-Hop Heterogeneous Architecture"
  • 10:30-12:00
    Session chair: Jakob Danielsson
    • Gustaf Olsson - "Comparative study of video modules using corner detection algorithms"
    • Zebastian Hansson - "Temporal similarty analysis to identify similar patientsin a clinical decision support system (CDSS)"
    • Albert Bergström - "A Survey on Developer Preference in Integrated Development Environment "
    • Richard Friedl and Erik Eriksson - "Developing Relaxing Virtual Reality Environments"
  • 13:15-15:00
    Session chair: Eduard Enoiu
    • Miraldi Fifo - "Measuring Combinatorial Coverage of Manual Testing"
    • Henrik Runge - "Mutation Analysis Framework for Simulink Models"
    • Eric Engtorp - "Testing of Industrial Control Software: A systematic mapping"
    • Christian Hurtig - "Efficient test generation through graph partitioning"
    • Kim Päivärinne - "Augmented Reality for Heavy Vehicles"

ACADEMIC YEAR 2016/2017 --- April 21, 2017

Time and rooms are subject to modifications. Please check again closer to the deadline.

Room: U2-265

  • 09:15-12:00
    Session chair: Mirko Senkovski
    • Alexander Hedberg and Carl Eliasson - "The future of simulations"
    • Maxim De-Millo - "Analysis of TCAS and the human factors role in the system"
    • Oscar Dafgård - "Airbus A320 NEO Base Maintenance Concept SAS Operations"
    • Sebastian Edén - "Analys av avisning via uppvärmda rullbanor på flygplatser"
    • Hans Uggla and Léonel Vallée - "Tillvaratagande av reservenheter och reservdelar"
    • Nariman Al-Jazea - "Sensorer för säkrare flygplansunderhåll"
    • Anmar Al-Dulaimi and Emad Al Hamrani - "Studier om procedurer och rekommendationer för Electronic Flight Bag installation i luftfartyg"
  • 13:15-15:00
    Session chair: Miguel León Ortiz
    • Charlie Kotro and Jimmy Mäkkeli - "Gamification of Language Learning"
    • Filip Lagerholm - "Identifying anonymous authors on social media through analysis of linguistic style and Artificial Intelligence"
    • Fredrik Wiberg - "AI agent as a product identifier"
    • Alexandra Hengl - "Investigating Mutual Engagement In Computer Supported Collaborative Sketching In A Distributed Environment"
  • 15:15-17:00
    Session chair: Alessdro Papadopoulos and Jakob Danielsson
    • Jonathan Larsson - "Client-side evaluation of quality of service in cloud applications"
    • Charlie Höglund - "Enterprise Architecture framework for Volvo Construction Equipment"
    • Jonatan Larsson - "Automatic Test Generation and Mutation Analysis using UPPAAL SMC"
    • André Sääf and Alvin Samuelsson - "Investigating Cache Behaviour of Feature Detecting Algorithms"
  • Room: U2-267

    • 08:30-09:30
      Session chair: Martin Ekström
      • Mattias Forsberg - "Wireless fuel pressure monitoring"
      • Marcus Graflund - "Communication with an underwater sonar"
    • 09:30-12:00
      Session chair: Nandinbaatar Tsog
      • Ali Alshiekh - "Optimising energy consumption of real-time cloud computing systems"
      • Shijie Zhu and Zhiqun Jin - "End-to-End Timing Analysis of Mixed Task-Chains"
      • Xiaoxiang Hu - "Analysis of Time-related Properties in Real-time Data Aggregation Design"
      • Yanna Shi, Lili Qi - "An Evaluation of Timing Improvementsof SLAM Algorithm Using Heterogeneous System Architecture Compliant Platform"
    • 13:15-15:00
      Session chair: Afshin Ameri
      • Josefine Helsing - "A case study in requirements on a clinical decision support system when communicating result to clinical experts"
      • Filiph Eriksson-Falk and Fredrik Frenning - "Further development of a Clinical Decision Support System for Cerebral Palsy using domain knowledge"
      • Leslie Dahlberg - "Evolutionary computation in continuous optimization and machine learning"
      • Robin Chef and Robin Eriksson - "Using ant colony optimization as pathfinding in a changing environment"
    • 15:15-17:00
      Session chair: Gabriele Capannini
      • Sebastian Lindgren - "A mobile touch-based graphical programming interface"
      • Sebastian Pettersson and Kristoffer Palfi - "Tactile aids for hearing impaired within music"
      • Martin Erkers - "Hybrid CPU/GPU ray tracing for games"
      • Erik Liljeqvist - "Evaluating a CPU/GPU Implementation for Real-Time Rendering Using Ray Tracing"
    • ACADEMIC YEAR 2016/2017 --- February 8, 2017

      Time and rooms are subject to modifications. Please check again closer to the deadline.

      Room: U2-265

      • 09:15-10:15
        Session chair: Mohammad Ashjaei
        • Albin Elnerud - "Comparison of hardware firewall functions in a network environment"
        • Klas Åkerlind - "Jumping the cloud - a digitalisation of primary schools"
        • Rasmus Edholm and Hugo Wieslander - "Improvement of LAN Environment at Office IT-Partner"
      • 10:15-11:15
        Session chairs: Adnan Causevic and Wasif Afzal
        • Albi Dode - "Effectiveness of fault prediction"
        • Antonio Anicic - "Efficient Testing of Product Variability within a Continuous Integration Process"
        • Sharvathul Hasan Ameerjan - "Predicting Execution Time of Manual Test Cases in the Safety Critical Systems"
      • 13:15-14:45
        Session chairs: Kjell-Åke Brorsson and Per Schlund
        • Icimpaye Antony - "Overall Equipment Effectiveness Mätning för Flygplan "
        • Samer Alasaadi and Jamal Rashed - "Framtida taxningen"
        • Malin Gunnarsson and Veronica Berggren - "En analys av vilka utmaningar som finns för kompositmaterial inom flygindustrin"
        • Daniel Johansson and Erik Nilsson - "Materialteknisk undersökning av komponent byggd med ARCAM-metod"
      • 14:45-15:45
        Session chairs: Jan Carlson and Eduard Paul Enoiu
        • Adnan Muslija - "Measuring Complexity of Industrial Control Systems"
        • Fizza Shams - "Data-Driven Performance Evaluation of Industrial Systems"
        • Meera Aravind - "Event-Based Messaging Architectures for Vehicular Internet of Things (IoT) Platforms"
      • 16.15-17.15
        Session chair: Antonio Cicchetti
        • Zulqarnain Haider - "Cloud computing for flatness control"
        • Andreas Granholm - "A methodology for parallelizing legacy sequential algorithms"
        • Jean Malm and Jonas Skoog - "Analysing ALF/UML through model transformation"

      Room: U2-267

      • 08:15-09:45
        Session chairs: Alessandro Papadopoulos and Raluca Marinescu
        • Dlovan Ismahil - "Investigating Fog- and Cloud-based Control Loops for Future Smart Factories "
        • Simon Blomqvist - "NetEnt Office Wireless Investigation"
        • Lukas Olsson and Marcus Johansson - "Comparative evaluation of virtualisation technologies in cloud"
        • David Arvedal - "Analysing network monitoring systems and objects for a multi-server-platform environment"
      • 09:45-11.15
        Session chairs: Stefan Löfgren and Elena Lisova
        • Edvin Andesson - "Transmission of analog voice data and Ethernet traffic through a common medium"
        • Marielle Gallardo and Jessica Berglund - "How spectrum analysis can be used as a basis for site surveys and troubleshooting of wireless networks"
        • Tony Fahlén - "Comparison of Software-defined networking protocols OpenFlow & OpFlex"
        • Claes Karlsson and Mikael Gran - "Survey of VMware NSX Virtualized Network Platform "
      • 11.15-12.15
        Session chairs: Alessandro Papadopoulos
        • Daniel Jonasson - "Supervised object recognition through deep convolutional learning and sliding windows for FPGA"
        • Johan Gärtner and Philip Johansson - "An adaptive control system for UAVs"
        • Daniel Hedlund - "Mechanical design concept for UAV project"
      • 13.15-14.15
        Session chair: Giacomo Spampinato
        • Andreas Ramberg - "Characterizing sea waves using non-standard solutions"
        • Fredrik Fischer and William Palm - " Path Control of Automated Vehicles"
        • Ahlexander Karlsson and Robert Skoglund - "Video-rate environment recognition for indoor service robot application"
      • 14.15-15.15
        Session chairs: Alessio Bucaioni and Adnan Causevic
        • Jayasoorya Jayanthi Surendran Nair - "Modelling and Analysing Collaborating Heavy Machines"
        • Shankar Iyer - "Modelling of Vehicular Embedded Systems for Multi-core"
        • Mohammad Heidari - "Runtime Verification of a PLC system: An Industrial Case Study"
      • 15.15-16.45
        Session chairs: Matthias Becker
        • Fan He - "Real-time process modelling based on big data stream learning"
        • Faruk Mustafic - "Improvement of linguistic fuzzy rule based classification systems under the MapReduce framework for imbalanced big data"
        • Lennart Eriksson - "Robust Communication in Distributed, Heterogeneous Systems"
        • Jonas Holmberg - "Offline Scheduling of Task Sets with Complex End-to-End Delay Constraints"

      Room: U2-032

      • 09:15-10.45
        Session chairs: Mirko Senkovski and Jacob Brynolf
        • Adib Amro and Billy Young Öberg Sjöstrand - "För- och nackdelar med att förlänga eller förkorta underhållsintervallet inom underhållsprogrammet"
        • Thang Duong - "Analys av potentialen för rörliga winglets på framtidens kortdistansflygplan"
        • Emil Kangas Persson - "A pilot interaction system during panic situation"

      ACADEMIC YEAR 2016/2017 --- September 28, 2016

      Time and rooms are subject to modifications. Please check again closer to the deadline.

      Room: R1-016

      • 09:15-12:00
        Main session chair: Elaine Åstrand
        Assistant session chair: Shaibal Barua
        • Ahmed Bihi - "Semantical analysis of similarity between articles"
        • Amanj Bajalan - "Intelligent system för användaranpassade information"
        • Martin Carlstedt - "Språkteknologisk analys av text för djupare förståelse "
        • Simon Palmér - "Machine Learning applied on embedded system recordings"
        • Isac Persson - "Feature selection of EEG-signal data for cognitive load"
        • Robin Andersson - "Mobile platform interface for controlling and monitoring of artificial limbs"
      • 13:15-16:00
        Main session chair: Frank Lüders
        Assistant session chair: Nesredin Mahmud
        • Axel Gunnarsson - "Användargränssnitt för att motverka utvärderingströtthet vid insamlandet av information"
        • Linus Järvelä - "Automated Transformation of Requirements from Natural Language to Formal Specification"
        • Alexander Österberg - "Taxonomi för databashanterare"
        • Oskar Palmgren - "Evaluation Of Heterogeneous System Architecture For Embedded Computer Vision Systems"
        • Pontus Magnusson - "An empirical comparison of architectural software patterns effect on system developers workflow"

      Room: R2-032

      • 09:15-12:00
        Main session chair: Hossein Fotouhi
        Assistant session chair: Maryam Vahabi
        • Björn Gärdin and Mattias Back - "Livekodning och sampling: manipulering av korn med kod"
        • Lina Juuso - "Generation of various fantasy tree types using a space colonization algorithm"
        • David Torstensson - "Indoor Positioning System using Bluetooth Low Energy Beacons"
        • Chaimaa Ben Tahayekt - "A secure user authentication scheme for mobile location-based applications"
        • Ludvig Langborg - "Underwater Pose Estimation Using Sensor Fusion"
      • 13:15-16:00
        Main session chair: Severine Sentilles
        Assistant session chair: -
        • Hosam Nabhani - "Quality assurance of the controlled practice relative to jet engines at Aircraft Academy of Sweden"
        • Ioannis Kantsaporidis and Sadeq Al-Attar - "Rescue-quad"
        • Per Edlund and Nihel Mami - "Elektrisk Framdrivningssystem för Högpresterande Ultralätt Flygplan"
        • Mustafa Al-Qaysi - "Framtidenshangaren-Upptäckt, analys och Reparation"

      ACADEMIC YEAR 2015/2016 --- April 13, 2016

      Time and rooms are subject to modifications. Please check again closer to the deadline.

      Room: u2-097

      • 10:00-12:00
        Main session chair: Tommy Nygren
        Assistant session chair: Magnus Otterskog
        • Farhad Morad, Rami Najmadin - "Producing energy from the aircraft wing"
        • Lyse Nezerwe, Yasser Sabah - "Verktyg för riskanalys"
        • Reben Amin - "Tool for Risk Evaluation"

      Room: u2-032

      • 10:00-12:00
        Main session chair: Thomas Larsson
        Assistant session chair: -
        • Victoria Andersson - "Touch gestures for process graphics"
        • David Norgren - "Evaluation of a CPU/GPU hybrid real-time ray tracing solution"
        • Michael Carlie - "Ray Tracing Non-Polygonal Geometry Representations: Implementation and Performance Analysis using Embree"
        • Jakob Antonsson, Sebastian Tidare - "Digitizing for welfare"
        • Torun Billman - "What characteristics are advantageous in a first programming language?"
    • 13:00-15:00
      Main session chair: Wasif Afzal
      Assistant session chair: Nils Müllner
      • Henning Bergström - "A Study on Timed Base Choice Criteria for Testing Embedded Software"
      • Simon Eklund - "On the Use of Base Choice Strategy for Testing Industrial Control Software"
      • Peter Charbachi, Linus Eklund - "Pairwise Testing for PLC Embedded Software"
      • Sara Ericsson - "Combinatorial Modelling and Testing of PLC Software using ACTS"
  • 15:00-17:00
    Main session chair: Meng Liu
    Assistant session chair: Matthias Becker
    • Jinle Li - "Model-checking transaction properties for concurrent real-time transactions in UPPAAL"
    • Marcus Henricsson - "Interface Design for Decision Support Systems: Evaluating the User Interface of TWOSELL "
    • Nikolaos Sycofyllos - "An Empirical Exploration in the Study of Software-Related Fatal Failures"
    • Taodi Wu, Shuyang Ding - " Analyzing Real-Time Traffic in Wormhole-Switched On-Chip Networks

Room: u2-040

  • 08:00-10:00
    Main session chair: Mohammad Ashjaei
    Assistant session chair: Nils Müllner
    • Göran Davidsson - "Evaluation of a Hypervisor Performance in a Distributed Embedded System"
    • Carl Christian Åberg - "Automated Deployment of Customer-Premises Equipment"
    • Denny Höglund, Johan Söllvander - "A firewall solution for Twignets Datacenter with Juniper SRX"
    • Felipe Retamales - "Capacity planning and optimal web server configuration"
  • 10:00-12:00
    Main session chair: Svetlana Girs
    Assistant session chair: Maryam Vahabi
    • Emil Sjöström, Martin Andersson - "A comparative study of wired and wireless technologies with time constraints"
    • Oscar Sigra - "Quality of Service för Collaboration"
    • Elias Johansson - "Evaluation of prerequisites for an IPv4 to IPv6 transition"
    • Christian Nevala - "Software Defined Networking for Mobility Management in Wireless Sensor Networks"
    • Felix Heino - "Network monitoring of wireless access points"
  • 13:00-15:00
    Main session chair: Hossein Fotouh
    Assistant session chair: -
    • Niklas Sjöberg - "Performance comparison of Bluetooth low energy and ZigBee "
    • Therese Hedström, Sara Lundahl - "An analysis of a Network Operations Center"
    • Andreas Malmgren, Simon Persson - "Firewall platform migration - Juniper to Palo Alto"
    • Jacob Åkerblom - "Analysis of SD WAN products"
  • 15:00-17:00
    Main session chair: Nikola Petrovic
    Assistant session chair: Sara Abbaspour
    • Mattias Orell - "Performance Evaluation of MAC protocols in Wireless Sensor Networks"
    • Mikael Skagerlind - "Developing an elaborated methodology model and documentation template for network analysis"
    • Jonas Rydén - " Security and privacy in assisted living systems"
    • Kenneth Palme - "Evalution of SNMP-based monitoring systems for error detection"

ACADEMIC YEAR 2015/2016 --- February 10, 2016

Room: u2-032

  • 08:00-10:00
    Main session chair: Martin Ekström
    Assistant session chair: Fredrik Ekstrand
    • Peter Cederblad - "Opera Robot - Medea"
    • Tobias Kriström; Emil Johansson - "FISH COUNTER FOR UNFAVORABLE CONDITION"
    • Daniel Morberg - "Sensor system for spinal injury risk reduction"
    • Ragnar Moberg - "Decentralised adaptive autonomy with unreliable communication"
    • Anders Olsson - "Hybridize object tracking in dynamic Stixel-World using statistical models"
  • 10:00-12:00
    Main session chair: Saad Mubeen
    • LINOS MABVUTO NCHENA - "Localization-based hand-off process for mobility management in low-power wireless networks"
    • Urama Ifeoma Helen - "Optimizing RPL objective function for mobile low-power wireless networks"
    • Joakim Kareliusson - "Automatic Replanning of Collaborating Unmanned Autonomous Aircraft"
    • Nandu Kuttikkat Sreevalsan - "Investigating the effect of various control and data flows on the timing behavior of distributed software control system"
    • Mobin Hozhabri - "The world's fastest go and grasp"
  • 13:00-15:00
    Main session chair: Mirko Senkovski
    Assistant session chair: Per Schlund
    • Rami Gorges; Ellinor Gustafsson - "SAAB-340, New inspection procedures for "Placards & Markings""
    • John Fjellner; Mattias Larsson - "OPTIMIZATION OF MASKING IN A THERMAL COATING PROCESS OF GAS TURBINE COMBUSTOR CAN"
    • Peter Åmansson - " Safety Management System (SMS) for Aircraft Maintenance Part-145"
    • Ioannis Kantsaporidis - "Applying existing conceptual study based on supersonic engines on the General Electric F414 engine"
    • Jörgen Mensah; Mehmet Köse - "Monitor and Manage tools efficiently in a Part-145 Organization"
    • Sherko Hamza - "Lift"
  • 15:00-17:00
    Main session chair: Mohammad Ashjaei
    Assistant session chair: Saad Mubben
    • Tobias Andersson; Jakob Danielsson - "Test system for non-functional requirements"
    • Sergio Erick Vieyra Enríquez - "Industrial robot processes performed in the cloud"
    • Sharmin Sultana Sheuly - " Design and Verification database for Soc Development"
    • Sudhangathan Bankarusamy - "Hardware accelerated synchronization and rectification of high speed stereo image streams"

Room: U2-040

  • 08:00-09:00
    Main session chair: Antonio Cicchetti
    Assistant session chair: Afshin Ameri
    • Julieth Patricia Castellanos Ardila - "Investigation of an OSLC-domain targeting ISO 26262"
    • Lorenzo Addazi - "Improving Model Differencing through Ontology Awareness"
    • Branko Granula - "Performance evaluation of ray tracing techniques for real-time applications"

ACADEMIC YEAR 2015/2016 --- September 30, 2015

Room: u2-032

  • 14:00-15:00
    Main session chair: Abhilash Thekkilakattil
    Assistant session chair: Frank Lüders
    • Henning Victorin - "Stereo vision based Localization And Mapping (SLAM) on an embedded platform"
    • Dennis Magnusson - "Operating System Support for Limited-Preemptive Scheduling on Multiprocessors"
    • Dimitrije Blagojevic - "Structural analysis and improvement of an IEC 61131-3 compiler"

ACADEMIC YEAR 2015/2016 --- September 23, 2015

Room: u2-032

  • 13:00-15:00
    Main session chair: Nikola Petrovic
    Assistant session chair: Hossein Fotouhi
    • Patrick Vestin, Martin Göhran - "A more flexible guide framework"
    • Johan Kolsmyr, Andreas Löfberg - "RealTime Gait Symmetry Analysis"
    • Stefan Danielsson - "Monitoring drivers mental state - Optimizing EEG-signal feature extraction and selection"
    • Richard Ahlén, Robin Grönholm - "Hur fort kan det gå? En analys av latens vid ljudframställning i Windows 10"
    • Linda Karlsson - "Från bok till dataspel, digital transformering för främjandet av läsförståelse hos barn"
    • Rickard Isaksson - "Firepower, Next Generation firewall from Cisco"
  • 15:00-17:00
    Main session chair: Håkan Forsberg
    • Jonas Bjenning, Simon Algotsson - "Maintenance System for Gripen C/D"
    • Amin Ben Sassi; Iddaris Maneekum - "Optimering av B737NG underhållsprogram ur ett tekniskt åtkomst perspektiv"
    • Martin Saur; Lena Nikolaisen - "Design and Implementation of Electrical Load Analysis (ELA) for Cross Fleet Configuration"
    • Liza Sundberg - "Electromagnetic compatibility of new components installed on Wi-Fi/telephony equipped aircraft"
    • Andreas Karlsson, Carl Eriksson - "Microsensor based aircraft maintenance"
  • Mälardalen University |
  • Box 883 |
  • 721 23 Västerås/Eskilstuna |
  • 021-101300, 016-153600 |
  • webmaster |
  • Latest update: 2017.10.14