ADVANCED COMPONENT-BASED SOFTWARE ENGINEERING CDT501 2010

Seminar agenda for presentations of Assignment 1 (updated!)

New submission procedure for Assignment 1 (updated!)

Group

Student name

Combination for assignment1

1

Davor Ileš   

C: 3, 4, 9

Filip Belic   

2

Florian Uunk 

C: 3, 4, 9 

Paolo Di Francesco 

3

Abhilash Thekkilakattil

 I: 13, 14, 15

Ligaj Pradhan

4

Rafia Inam

H: 12, 13, 16

5

 Sara Dersten

D: 5, 11, 12

6

Saad Mubeen

 I: 13, 14, 15

7

Adnan Gohar    

A: 1, 2, 6

Rabia Durrani  

8

Mohd. Siblee Islam

F: 1, 3, 5

Mehdi Mohammed Hasan Rahi

9

Manzoor Ahmad

F: 1, 3, 5

Saud Ur Rehman

10

Mohsin Javed Khan

A: 1, 2, 6

Hussan Iftikhar

11

Egle Samuleviciute

D: 5, 11, 12

Aftab Baig

12

Javed Muhammad Atif

B: 1, 2, 7.

Irfan Ali

13

Josip Balen

B: 1, 2, 7

Zdravko Krpić

14

Muhammad Siddique

I: 13, 14, 15

Naeem Ullah

15

M Umair Zahid

C: 3, 4, 9

Asad Iqbal

16

Iftikhar Ahmad

E: 12, 13, 14

Muhammad Aufeef Chauhan

17

Lidia Tesfazgi

D: 5, 11, 12

Yared Yohannes

18

Mansooreh Zahedi

I: 13, 14, 15

Parisa Zahedi

19

Haroon Ur Rasheed

F: 1, 3, 5

Muhammad Zia Ullah

  20

Tanid Phiriyapokanon

 A: 1, 2, 6

Gopalakrishnan Thangavel

  21

Nishanth Sesaiah

 G: 10, 13, 14

Sathishkumar Sundarasen

 22

Velmurugan Natarajan

 H: 12, 13, 16

Karthik Karunakaran

 

Seminar agenda for presentations of Assignment 1

Num

Time

Group and students

Presenting chapter

1

9.15 – 9.25

Group 7: Adnan Gohar and Rabia Durrani  

1

2

9.25 – 9.35

Group 10: Mohsin Javed Khan and Hussan Iftikhar

2

3

9.35 – 9.45

Group 8: Mohd. Siblee Islam and Mehdi Mohammed Hasan Rahi

3

4

9.45 – 9.55

Group 2: Florian Uunk and Paolo Di Francesco 

4

5

9.55 – 10.05

Group 9: Manzoor Ahmad and Saud Ur Rehman

5

6

10.05 – 10.15

Group 20: Tanid Phiriyapokanon and Gopalakrishnan Thangavel

6

 

Short break/extra time

7

10.35 – 10.45

Group 12: Javed Muhammad Atif and Irfan Ali

7

8

10.45 – 10.55

Group 15: M Umair Zahid and Asad Iqbal

9

9

10.55 – 11.05

Group 21: Nishanth Sesaiah and Sathishkumar Sundarasen

10

10

11.05 – 11.15

Group 11: Egle Samuleviciute and Aftab Baig

11

11

11.15 – 11.25

Group 16: Iftikhar Ahmad and Muhammad Aufeef Chauhan

12

12

11.25 – 11.35

Group 3: Abhilash Thekkilakattil and Ligaj Pradhan

13

 

Short break/extra time

13

11.55 – 12.05

Group 14: Muhammad Siddique and Naeem Ullah

14

14

12.05 – 12.15

Group 18: Mansooreh Zahedi and Parisa Zahedi

15

15

12.15 – 12.25

Group 22: Velmurugan Natarajan and Karthik Karunakaran

16

16

12.25 – 12.35

Group 19: Haroon Ur Rasheed and Muhammad Zia Ullah

1

17

12.35 – 12.45

Group 17: Lidia Tesfazgi and Yared Yohannes

5

 

On Tuesday (2010-02-09) each group will have strictly maximum 10 minutes for presentation of only one chapter.

You should send your presentations to Aneta Vulgarakis (ppt or pdf) by Monday (2010-02-08) 23:59h.

ALL the reports must be imperatively submitted on the assignment submission website: http://www.idt.mdh.se/kurser/assignments/cdt501/ in (Word or pdf) by Friday (2010-02-12) 23:59h.
WARNING: The system forbids resubmission => Only 1 submission per assignment

For groups, the TWO members of the group have to submit individually the common report.

 

Report template MS word  latexTemplate.tar.gz   latexTemplate.zip,
PPT template
Review Template

Topics to Select

PROPOSAL FOR COMBINATIONS
 

A: 1,2, 6
B: 1, 2, 7
C: 3, 4, 9
D: 5, 11, 12
E: 12, 13, 14
F: 1, 3, 5
G: 10, 13, 14
H: 12, 13, 16
I:  13, 14, 15

Describe them, find relations
between them

Find related literature


 Select combination and mail to
Aneta Vulgarakis <aneta.vulgarakis@mdh.se>

1   Basic Concepts in CBSE
2   On the Specification of Components
3   Architecting Component-based Systems
4   Component Models and Technology
5   Component-Based Development Process
6   Semantic Integrity in CBD
7   Role-Based Component Engineering
8   Dispelling the Myth of Component Evaluation
9   Component Composition and Integration
10  Predicting System Trustworthiness
11  Components in product-line architecture
12  The Koala Component Model
13 Components in RT systems
14 Components in Safety-Critical RT Systems
15 Providing RT Services for COTS
16 CB Embedded Systems
17 ABB AIP
18 Application Integration
19 Dassault System Component Model